Privacy statement

Bertels is convinced that proper protection of personal information is essential to the company’s activities. This privacy statement is intended to inform you about the information we collect, why we collect it and what we use the information for. This is important and we hope you take the time to read this policy carefully. 
It is possible to visit our site without sharing your identity and without supplying personal information. We might have to ask for certain information, like your name and address, for certain specific purposes. We will endeavor to always inform you before we ask for information. If you decide to entrust us or our business partners with specific information that we require (for example to send you correspondence), we will always explain clearly what the information will be used for. If you indicate that you do not want this information to be used to stay in touch with you, we will respect this absolutely.

Web analysis services / statistics
We have an editing agreement with Google, which states that Google is an editing party in the processing of the personal information of our website’s visitors. Our site makes use of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which tracks how visitors use our site and how effective our Adwords-adverts are in Google’s search results. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ (text files that are stored on your pc) to help us analyze how visitors utilize our website. The information the cookie generates is transferred and stored on Google Analytics servers in the United States of America. Read Google’s privacy policy and the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics for more information. Google Analytics makes uses the collected information to create reports on website usage that Bertels can view. Google Analytics uses the information to keep track of how you use the website, to make reports about website activity for the site’s owner and to offer other services which relate to website activity and internet usage. The provider of this statistical service may provide the information to third parties if they are legally obligated to do so or if the third party processes the information as part of the statistical service. We have disabled the option to share personal information with the web analysis service. This means we do not allow Google to use the collected information for other Google services or products. We also do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics purposes. You will remain an anonymous visitor to us throughout your stay on our site.

Cookie statement
Read our cookie statement here.

Security and quality of information
We endeavor to ensure the quality and integrity of personal information. Any requests by users to modify or remove their personal information will be processed as quickly as possible. Please contact our service desk with any requests.

Links to other sites
Our site can contain links that lead to other websites. We are not responsible for the content on other sites or for the privacy policies that these sites use.

Changing the Privacy Statement
Bertels retains the right to modify this Privacy Statement at all times, with immediate validity and without prior notice. We suggest you regularly check this Privacy Statement to stay up to date on any changes.

Personal information
We treat and process the information of our site’s visitors with the utmost care. In this process we will adhere to the applicable laws and regulations at all times. Bertels is the responsible party for the data processing in this case. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please let us know. You can send your questions to our service desk.

Postal address Bertels
PO Box 10188
6000 GD Weert, The Netherlands
T. +31(0) 495 631 559
F. +31(0) 495 626 834
E. info@bertelsholland.com

Complaints
The new European privacy legislation, the ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming’ (AVG) compels us to respond to reports of data leaks or other complaints within 72 hours. This means that we must, within 72 hours, report a detected dataleak to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Did you discover a (possible) data leak? Report it as quickly as possible to info@bertelsholland.com. Be sure to include your name, organization (if applicable), phone number and a concise description of the (possible) data leak.
 
Contact information
Ommelpad 2
6035 PC Ospel
Nederland
+31 (0)495 589 662
info@bertelsholland.com